Privacy Policy

KE-ZU Pty Limited ABN 39 056 318 873 (KE-ZU) is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and complies with the National Privacy Principles for handling your personal information.

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information collected by KE-ZU.


Your privacy and personal information is important to us and we will do each of the following:

(a)  Only collect, use and disclose personal information about you that is required in the provision of information about or the promotion or delivery of our services or such services ancillary to or necessary for those services;

      administration of our business; business analysis; or to meet any legal obligations imposed on us (Purpose).

(b)  Only disclose your personal information to third parties for a Purpose and with whom we have entered into an agreement that gives you (or that the law requires to give you) at least the same level of protection to your personal information as we do.

(c)  Only use de-identified information for any statistical or other analysis or similar research purposes.

(d)  Use only fair and lawful ways to collect personal information.

      Sometimes we may need to collect information from third parties regarding credit worthiness or prior work history and reference checks.

(e)  Collect personal information directly from you unless it is not practicable to do so.

(f)  Take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that KE-ZU collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

      We recommend you notify us if you change your address or contact details as soon as possible.

      This will help us to maintain your privacy by ensuring that any communications are sent to the correct postal address, email address, or telephone number.

(g)  Take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

(h)  Take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if we no longer need it for any purpose.

(i)  On request, give you access to the personal information we hold about you.

      If any personal information we hold about you is out of date or inaccurate, we encourage you to let us know, and ask us to correct it.

      If we cannot deal with your request, you will receive our reasons in writing.

      We may be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:

(i)  required or authorised by law; 

(ii)  required in order to investigate an unlawful activity; or

(iii)  required by an enforcement body for investigative activities.



(j)  We use your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site.

     We analyse our web site logs to improve the relevance of content featured on the site.

     While these logs are IP identifiable, no attempt is made to link them with any individuals that browse the site.

(k)  The site uses cookies simply to ensure a persistent client state.

      We also send session numbers and keys as cookies to ensure that your connection, when using our online services, is kept as secure as possible.

(l)  This site contains links to other sites.

      We are not responsible for the information handling practices or content of these external sites but we do endeavour to monitor these sites to ensure that they are appropriate to our site, its visitors and members.

(m)  We also maintain several email lists to keep subscribers informed about areas of specific interest.

      Individuals must request to join our mailing lists by signing up through our web site.

      We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease the addresses on our lists to anyone.


Changes to our policy

From time to time, KE-ZU may review and revise this Privacy Policy.

Updates will be posted on our website.


Resolving concerns

If you want to complain about an interference with your privacy by us, you can visit our office, call us on (02) 9669 1788, or write to our Privacy Officer, c/- PO Box 7120 Alexandria NSW 1435.

We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner: Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001. Telephone: 1300 363 992